///FAQ – Aquatic Health Regulations

FAQ – Aquatic Health Regulations

Do the new requirements in the regulations apply to every pool?2019-05-17T15:07:19-07:00

The bulk of the regulation (Section 2) applies to new facilities and substantial alteration (major remodel) only, unless otherwise stated. Sections 3 through 5 apply to all facilities.

Is every facility required to put depth markers on top of the deck?2019-05-17T15:11:47-07:00

This is not required for existing facilities unless a substantial alteration or a deck remodel occurs. 

Is every facility required to have automated controllers/chemical feed equipment?2019-05-17T15:15:16-07:00

This is not required for existing facilities unless a substantial alteration or a disinfectant feeder remodel occurs. 

Are HOA and apartment venues exempt from the requirements once the Regulations go into effect?2019-05-17T15:17:08-07:00

No. Every permitted facility is subject to the requirements of the Aquatic Facility Regulations.

Do all qualified operators have to get nationally certified?2019-05-17T15:18:36-07:00

Yes. Every qualified operator for an aquatic facility must complete a training course recognized by SNHD and must maintain that certification. Recognized training courses must meet the criteria outlined in the most recent edition of the CDC’s Model Aquatic Health Code. 

Do qualified operators still need a card for each facility they work at?2019-05-17T15:19:46-07:00

No. A Qualified Operator who has registered with SNHD may work at as many facilities as they wish. 

Does an individual need to be certified to check chemicals?2019-05-17T15:21:15-07:00

No, but no person other than a qualified operator may maintain or adjust water quality, pool/spa equipment, etc. 

Are all facilities required to have a Responsible Person?2019-05-17T15:23:21-07:00

No. Only facilities with on-site staff but no on-site qualified operator need to designate a Responsible Person. 

What is meant by “on-site staff?”2019-05-17T15:24:45-07:00

A facility with on-site staff includes facilities with an office with dedicated personnel who can be found in the office while the facility is in operation. This does not include facilities with temporary or seasonal staff. 

Phone: (702) 759-0571

Aquatic Health Program Offices are located at the City of Las Vegas Development Services Center

 

Updated on: May 17, 2019

2019-05-17T15:37:54-07:00