/H1N1 Influenza

H1N1 Influenza

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

20 January, 2010

The Southern Nevada Health District reports the following information for the week ending Saturday, January 16, 2010. The report includes cumulative case counts for the 2009-2010 influenza season beginning August 31, 2009.

Week EndingConfirmedCumulative Cases*
January 16163447
January 9103431
January 2203421
December 26193401
December 19403384
December 121093343
December 51013228
November 28623127
November 211723065
November 143182890
November 76232567
October 314161940
October 248541524
October 17361670

Clark County 2009 H1N1-related deaths since spring 2009: 36**

The health district is not reporting any additional deaths for the week ending January 16.

The comprehensive weekly surveillance report is posted at: www.southernnevadahealthdistrict.org/download/epi/flu-surveillance-update-011610.pdf

To date, the health district has received 157,100 doses of the 2009 H1N1 influenza vaccine, some of which has been distributed to private providers. Approximately 369,000 doses have been delivered to private providers in Clark County by the Nevada State Health Division. The Southern Nevada Health District has administered more than 110,000 doses since October.

*Cumulative totals may not add up to the current week total plus the cumulative total from the previous week, as cases from previous weeks can be reclassified from influenza to novel H1N1 based on new lab results, and duplicates are identified and removed.

**This number represents Clark County residents only and is cumulative since 2009 H1N1 influenza was identified in the spring. In early June, the health district reported the death of a hospitalized patient who was a resident of another state.

Visit the Media Contacts webpage for media related inquiries.

###

Access information about the Southern Nevada Health District on its website: www.SNHD.info. Follow the Health District on Facebook: www.facebook.com/SouthernNevadaHealthDistrict, YouTube: www.youtube.com/SNHealthDistrict, Twitter: www.twitter.com/SNHDinfo, and Instagram: www.instagram.com/southernnevadahealthdistrict/. The Health District is available in Spanish on Twitter: www.twitter.com/TuSNHD.  Additional information and data can be accessed through the Healthy Southern Nevada website: www.HealthySouthernNevada.org.

2018-08-01T15:59:48+00:00