H1N1 Influenza

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

16 December, 2009

The Southern Nevada Health District reports the following information for the week ending Saturday, December 12.

As of the October 20 report, the Southern Nevada Health District’s weekly update reports cumulative 2009 H1N1 influenza case counts since August 31, 2009 to coincide with the national Centers for Disease Control & Prevention and the health district’s epidemiology surveillance programs for the 2009-2010 influenza season.

The comprehensive weekly surveillance report is posted at: http://www.southernnevadahealthdistrict.org/download/epi/flu-surveillance-update-121209.pdf

Week EndingConfirmedCumulative Cases
December 121093343
December 51013228
November 28623127
November 211723065
November 143182890
November 76232567
October 314161940
October 248541524
October 17361670

Cumulative totals may not add up to the current week total plus the cumulative total from the previous week, as cases from previous weeks can be reclassified from influenza to novel H1N1 based on new lab results, and duplicates are identified and removed.

Clark County 2009 H1N1-related deaths since spring 2009: 32*

The health district is reporting two additional deaths for the week ending December 12. The patients are a 20-year-old man and a 56-year-old man, both of whom had underlying medical conditions. One patient died in mid-November and the other patient died in early December after a lengthy hospitalization. Both deaths were reported to the health district during the week ending December 12.

To date, the health district has received 147,100 doses of the 2009 H1N1 influenza vaccine, some of which has been distributed to private providers. More than 320,000 doses have been delivered to private providers in Clark County by the Nevada State Health Division. The Southern Nevada Health District has administered more than 86,500 doses since Oct. 10. The health district typically administers between 25,000 and 30,000 doses of influenza vaccine during a traditional, seasonal flu season.

-30-

*This number represents Clark County residents only and is cumulative since 2009 H1N1 influenza was identified in the spring. In early June, the health district reported the death of a hospitalized patient who was a resident of another state.

Visit the Media Contacts webpage for media related inquiries.

###

Access information about the Southern Nevada Health District on its website: www.SNHD.info. Follow the Health District on Facebook: www.facebook.com/SouthernNevadaHealthDistrict, YouTube: www.youtube.com/SNHealthDistrict, Twitter: www.twitter.com/SNHDinfo, and Instagram: www.instagram.com/southernnevadahealthdistrict/. The Health District is available in Spanish on Twitter: www.twitter.com/TuSNHD.  Additional information and data can be accessed through the Healthy Southern Nevada website: www.HealthySouthernNevada.org.