H1N1 Influenza

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

25 November, 2009

The Southern Nevada Health District reports the following information for the week ending Saturday, November 21.

As of the October 20 report, the Southern Nevada Health District’s weekly update reports cumulative 2009 H1N1 influenza case counts since August 31, 2009 to coincide with the national Centers for Disease Control & Prevention and the health district’s epidemiology surveillance programs for the 2009-2010 influenza season.

The comprehensive weekly surveillance report is posted at: www.southernnevadahealthdistrict.org/download/epi/flu-surveillance-update-112109.pdf.

Week EndingConfirmedCumulative Cases
November 211723065
November 143182890
November 76232567
October 314161940
October 248541524
October 17361670

Cumulative totals may not add up to the current week total plus the cumulative total from the previous week, as cases from previous weeks can be reclassified from influenza to novel H1N1 based on new lab results, and duplicates are identified and removed.

Clark County 2009 H1N1-related deaths since spring 2009: 29*

The health district is reporting three additional deaths for the week ending November 21. The patients are a 25-year-old woman with no underlying medical conditions, a 49-year-old woman with underlying medical conditions, and a 59-year-old woman with underlying medical conditions.

To date, the health district has received 117,200 doses of the 2009 H1N1 influenza vaccine and has administered more than 69,700 doses.

-30-

*This number represents Clark County residents only and is cumulative since 2009 H1N1 influenza was identified in the spring. In early June, the health district reported the death of a hospitalized patient who was a resident of another state.

Visit the Media Contacts webpage for media related inquiries.

###

Access information about the Southern Nevada Health District on its website: www.SNHD.info. Follow the Health District on Facebook: www.facebook.com/SouthernNevadaHealthDistrict, YouTube: www.youtube.com/SNHealthDistrict, Twitter: www.twitter.com/SNHDinfo, and Instagram: www.instagram.com/southernnevadahealthdistrict/. The Health District is available in Spanish on Twitter: www.twitter.com/TuSNHD.  Additional information and data can be accessed through the Healthy Southern Nevada website: www.HealthySouthernNevada.org.