Animals in Food Establishments

Are pets allowed on the premises of a food establishment?

No. Pets are not allowed on the premises of a food establishment.

Premises include an outdoor dining area that adjoins the physical facility under the control of the permit holder. Additionally, if food establishment personnel serve food to an outdoor area removed from the actual food establishment, they are not to touch pets or service animals.

The 2010 Regulations Governing the Sanitation of Food Establishments defines PREMISES as:

  1. The physical facility, its contents and the contiguous land or property under the control of the PERMIT HOLDER or,
  2. The physical facility, its contents and the land or property not described in Paragraph (A) of this definition if the facilities and contents are under the control of the PERMIT HOLDER and may impact FOOD ESTABLISHMENT personnel, facilities or operation, and the permitted FOOD ESTABLISHMENT is only one component of a larger operation including but not limited to a health care facility, hotel, motel, school, recreational camp, or prison.

What does the 2010 Regulations Governing the Sanitation of Food Establishments say about animals in food establishments?

Section 6-501.21 in the 2010 Regulations Governing the Sanitation of food Establishments states that, “Live animals shall be allowed on the PREMISES of a FOOD ESTABLISHMENT only in the following situations and provided that CONTAMINATION of FOOD, clean EQUIPMENT, UTENSILs, LINEN, and unwrapped SINGLE-SERVICE ARTICLES and SINGLE-USE ARTICLES shall not occur:

  1. Edible FISH or decorative FISH in aquariums, SHELLSTOCK or crustacea on ice, or under refrigeration, and SHELLSTOCK and crustacea in display tank systems.
  2. Patrol dogs accompanying police or security officers in offices and dining, sales and storage areas, and sentry dogs running loose in exterior fenced areas provided the outside areas are properly maintained;
  3. In areas that are not used for FOOD preparation, and that are usually open for customers, including but not limited to dining and sales areas, SERVICE ANIMALs that are controlled by the disabled employee or PERSON, if a health or safety HAZARD will not result from the presence or activities of the SERVICE ANIMAL. Such animals shall not be allowed on the seats and/or tables in a FOOD ESTABLISHMENT.
  4. FOOD HANDLERs shall not care for or handle pets while on duty.
  5. Nothing in this Section shall be construed, or in conflict, with the Americans with Disability Act.”
    • Information on the ADA 2010 Revised Requirements on Service Animals is available on the ADA’s website: http://www.ada.gov/service_animals_2010.htm. external link This webpage defines what a service animal is and is not, offers questions the food service operator can ask and specific rules related to service animals.

Contact Information

Phone: (702) 759-0588

Email: environmentalhealth@snhd.org

 

Updated on: October 10, 2018

2018-10-10T09:01:26+00:00