/What is the procedure for having my sushi rice tested to determine if I can hold it a room temperature longer than four hours?
    Chapter 1, Potentially Hazardous Food (B)(2), Tables A and B of the regulations for these parameters.
  1. Submit a copy of the laboratory report to the health district for review. A good rule of thumb is if your rice comes back with a pH less than 4.2, rice made per that recipe may remain at room temperature more than four hours.
  2. Testing by a certified lab must take place at least once a year for a consistent recipe. Testing must also take place whenever the recipe changes, including changes in ingredients, ingredient amounts or brands of ingredients.
2018-09-04T10:01:30-07:00